skip to Main Content

The following clubs all use the Village Hall on a regular basis.
(CR = Committee Room, Main H/K = Main Hall & Kitchen)

MondayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Hawthorn Quilters09:45-12:45CRElizabeth Gillett0118 969 7156
Zumba11:15-12:15HallSam Rayner07500 011120
Wargrave Ballet School 15:30-19:45HallHiliary Thomas0118 9403978
1st Charvil Guides19:00-20:30PavilionRuth Hulleyxx
Charvil Music20:00-21:30HallSuzanne Newman0118 9340589
TuesdayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Ferry Lane Quilters09:30-12:00
(every other Tuesday)
CRSue
Botfield
07739 184989
Flower Painting Class9:30-13:00PavilionAmanda Burtonxxxx
Tapestry Choir10:45-12:15HallSusie Downer0118 9479997
Senior Residents Club14:00-16:00
(Every other Tuesday)
CRJulie Bennett0118 934 5059
Short Mat Bowls14:00-16:00HallShirley Newman0118 9340589
Charvil Beaver Group17:45 – 19:15HallCharvil Beaver Leaderxxxx
Charvil Cubs Group18:15-20:15PavilionCharvil Cub Leadern/a
Reading Cigarette & Post Card Club19:30 22:00
(4th Tues)
HallRoy Sheppard0118 969 5155
Pilates - Intermediate Level20:00-20:45HallGinny O-Brien01344 453568
WednesdayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Caterpillar Club (Toddler Group)09:45-11:30HallAlison
Payne
07876 336716
Berks Guild Spinners, Dyers & Weavers10:00 – 13:00
(Every other Wed)
CRLinde Merrick
Lesley Dunn
07548 839285
0118 978 6298
Short Mat Bowls19:00-21:00HallShirley Newman0118 9340589
Charvil Art Group19:30 - 21:30CRKen Docking0118 9690274
Slimming Club16:30-21:30PavilionHannah Gibbs07515 471575
ThursdayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Pilates09:00-10:00CRPolly Hamilton07814 454210
Singing for the Brain (Alzheimer's Society)10:30-12:30HallGeraldine Durrant07713 390714
Berkshire Spinners, Weavers & Dyers10:15 – 13:15 (2nd & 4th Thur)CRMary
Paul
07758 369673
Sonning Flower Club13:00 – 17:00
(2nd Thursday)
HallAnn de Prato01189 616185
Korean Martial Arts19:00-20:30PavilionKath Hillierxxx
1st Charvil Brownies17:30 – 19:00 HallClaire Howellsxxx
Charvil Women's Club 19:45-21:45
1st Thursday)
HallShirley Newman0118 9340589
Reading Cigarette and Post Card Club 19:30-22:30
(2nd Thursday)
HallRoy Sheppard0118 9695155
Hexagon Quilters 19:00-23:00
(3rd Thursday)
HallBridget Payne0118 9791215
Charvil Wine Circle19:45-22:15
(4th Thursday)
CR/KPam Livesey0118 437 3404
FridayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Pilates09:00-10:00PavilionZoe Horton07789 075235
1st Charvil Rainbows16:45-18:00HallKath Hillier0118 9345735
Karate Club17:30-19:30PavilionGarry Matthewsxxxx
SaturdayTimeRoomContactTel No.
INSANITY High Intensity Interval Training09:00-10:00HallWayne Pittaway07725 237378
Pilates Bendy Stretchy (Beginners)09:00-10:00PavilionSuzette Tagg07742 822711
GKR Karate Reading10:30-12:00PavilionStuart Wiseman07852 292255
Berkshire Guild Spinners, Weavers & Dyers10:00 – 17:00
(3rd Sat)
HallLinde Merrick07548 839285
SundayTimeRoomContactTel No.
Chess Club09:00-11:00PavilionDino Sujoldzicxxxxx
Jewel Tones18:00-19:45HallSuzanne Newman0118 9340589
Back To Top